Sold Out

Sansevieria

$20.00

Botanical Name: Sansevieria trifasciata
Common Names: Snake Plant, Mother in Law’s Tongue
Family:
Asparagaceae
Origin: West Africa
Life Cycle: Evergreen perennial
Difficulty: Very Easy
Pot Size: 150mm

All online sales deliveries currently limited to Melbourne region only.

Out of stock

Description

Once cultivated to make bowstrings, Sansevierias now make for incredibly hardy and low maintenance houseplants that anyone can grow. They can tolerate very low light levels and can survive very irregular waterings making this an excellent plant for indoors and outdoors. NASA research shows that they are particularly suited to remove toxins from the air of your home!

To care for your snake plant allow the soil to dry out between watering as they do not have high water requirements. Snake plants are happy to be to receive some direct sunlight throughout the day but will also be happy to grow in a well lit area with indirect light.

Full care guide available here.