Sold Out

Rhapis excelsa

$40.00

Common Names: Broadleaf Lady Palm
Family:
Arecaceae
Origin: Southern China
Life Cycle: Evergreen Perennial
Difficulty: Easy
Approx height: 50cm
Pot Size: 200mm

All online sales deliveries currently limited to Melbourne region only.

Out of stock

SKU: fteo22 Categories: , Tag:

Description

The Lady Palm has been cultivated as an indoor plant since the 1600s making it very well adapted to life low light conditions. Originally, they were kept in palaces throughout Japan before slowly being spread throughout the world. Due to their long cultivation they are very tolerant of low light conditions, although they do grow faster in a well-lit position.

This palm likes to keep its soil moist. Give the soil a thorough soaking on a weekly basis but do not allow the palm to sit in water for extended periods of time. Apply fertiliser once a year during Summer.

They are very cold tolerant making them a great plant for Melbourne.