Sold Out

Monstera deliciosa 240mm

$45.00

Common Names: Swiss cheese plant, Fruit Salad Plant
Family:
Araceae
Origin: South America
Life Cycle: Evergreen Perennial
Difficulty: Easy
Approx height: 45cm
Pot Size: 240mm

All online sales deliveries currently limited to Melbourne region only.

Out of stock

SKU: fteo23 Categories: , Tags: ,

Description

Famous for its spectacular leaf shape that changes from entire to a beautiful distinct fenestrated form, Monstera deliciosa is a staple of any indoor plant collection. As the plant ages, the leaves gradually become larger making this plant a great investment that requires minimal care.

To care for your monstera keep it in a well-lit area. They are tolerant of direct sunlight but too much light will cause the leaves to yellow, particularly during our hot summers, so it is best to keep them in a shaded position whether it’s indoors or outdoors.

Even with Monstera’s huge leaves and tropical look, it does not need a whole lot of water. Keeping the soil moist while also allowing for periods of dry between watering is recommended.

Fertilize during warmer months according to your fertilizer’s instructions.