Sold Out

Ficus elastica ‘Burgundy’

$30.00

Common Name: Rubber Plant
Family:
Moraceae
Origin: India & South East Asia
Life Cycle: Evergreen Tree
Difficulty: Easy
Approx height: 30cm
Pot Size: 200mm

All online sales deliveries currently limited to Melbourne region only.

Out of stock

SKU: fteo4 Categories: , Tags: , ,

Description

If you’re after some more color from your indoor plants, look no further. This shade loving fig cultivar is perfect for any well lit area out of direct sunlight and will be sure to impress. The dark purple-green leaves and bright red juvenile foliage makes this a unique but also hardy plant. In parts of India they still use this plant’s roots to bridge the gap between chasms to form living bridges! Get your own low maintenance and very useful fig today.

To care for your fig water regularly during the warmer months while still allowing the top inch of soil to dry out between waterings. Make sure the pot is not sitting in water and all the water is able to drain away easily. During Winter reducing watering. During our hot, dry Melbourne Summers it is beneficial to mist the plants leaves to increase humidity.

Place your plant in a position where it can receive lots of indirect sunlight.

Full care guide available here.